General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Plant Height: 2 to 5 feet
Plant Spread: 2 to 3 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Other: Red stems bearing pinkish-purple leaves
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Other: Greenish-white
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Bloodleaf
  • Chicken Gizzard
  • Beefsteak Plant
  • Coracao-Magoado
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Iresine diffusa f. herbstii
  • Synonym: Iresine herbstii

Photo Gallery
Location: Hood, Alabama 
Date: 2022-11-18
Location: Limburg, Netherlands
Date: 2023-05-22
Location: Longwood Gardens, Kennett Square, Pennsylvania
Date: 2021-03-10
Location: Kula Botanical Garden, Maui
Date: 2015-05-17
- A stunning plant, with its bright red and fuchsia colour.
Location: Botanical Garden of the University of Münster
Date: 2017-09-19
Location: Winter Springs, FL zone 9b
Date: 2017-10-24
Location: Kula Botanical Garden, Maui
Date: 2015-05-17
- Close up of leaves and stems - shown here with Periwinkle.
Location: Winter Springs, FL zone 9b
Date: 2016-07-09
Photo by tropicalover
Location: Indiana  zone 5 Purdue garden
Date: 2016-09-25
Location: Indiana  zone 5 Purdue garden
Date: 2016-09-25
Location: Winter Springs, FL zone 9b
Date: 2017-07-08
Location: Balboa Park Botanical Gardens, San Diego, California             
Date: 2013-08-16
Photo by tropicalover
Location: Indiana  zone 5 Purdue garden
Date: 2016-09-25
great color
Location: Winter Springs, FL zone 9b
Date: 2016-07-09
Location: Winter Springs, FL zone 9b
Date: 2016-09-30
Location: Balboa Park Botanical Gardens, San Diego, California            
Date: 2013-08-16
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by IrisLilli and is called "Tulipa 'Ollioules'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.