Species Iris (Iris brevicaulis) in the Irises Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Iris
Give a thumbs up Species Iris
Give a thumbs up Zig Zag Iris

Botanical names:
Iris brevicaulis Accepted
Iris mississippiensis Synonym
Iris foliosa var. boonensis Synonym
Iris foliosa Synonym

Also sold as:
Iris 'Brevicaulis'
Iris 'Mississippiensis

Data specific to Irises (Edit)
Classification: Species
Registered Height: 12 - 20 inches

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Flowers: Showy
Underground structures: Rhizome
Propagation: Other methods: Division

Species I. brevicaulis

Photo gallery:
Location: IndianaDate: May 2012Species I. brevicaulis
By diggit
Give a thumbs up
Wilcox County form. Photo courtesy of Iris City Gardens
By eclayne
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Can't find or post REV IT UP in the database by Charlemagne Jan 14, 2019 10:22 AM 3
Can you tell me what kind of flower?? by Diannabell May 16, 2017 5:26 PM 2
Bloom Season 2017 by shizen Mar 29, 2018 1:09 PM 3,789
My Garden and Other Stuff - 2017 by lovemyhouse Jan 1, 2018 5:33 PM 1,167
What's Blooming 2017 - Photos and Chat. by NJBob Jan 1, 2018 8:14 PM 1,563

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Irises Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Irises (Iris)

« Visit the Irises forum

« The Irises Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Tall Bearded Iris 'Rustle of Spring'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.