General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Plant Height: 2-3 inches
Plant Spread: 3-4 inches
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Nocturnal
Flower Color: Pink
White
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image
Common names
  • Easter Lily Cactus
  • Barbed Sea Urchin Cactus
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Echinopsis ancistrophora
  • Synonym: Echinopsis subdenudata
Also sold as:
  • 'Domino'
  • 'Dominoes'

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Plant Events from our members
MySecretIslandGarden On September 5, 2022 Bloomed
MySecretIslandGarden On July 30, 2022 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Queen Anne's Lace"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.