Data specific to Irises (Edit)
Classification: Species

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Flowers: Showy
Underground structures: Rhizome
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Japanese Iris
  • Species Iris
  • Hanashobu
  • Iris
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Iris ensata
  • Synonym: Iris kaempferi

Photo Gallery
Location: all photos from my garden
Date: 2015-06-09
Location: Russia, Krasnodarskij Kraj
Date: 2020-06-05
Location: Maine
Date: 2014-07-12
Location: Maine
Date: 2014-07-07
Location: charlottetown, pei, canada
Date: 2018-07-16
Iris ensata
Location: all photos from my garden
Date: 2016-06-09
Location: Botanical Gardens of the State of Georgia...Athens, Ga
Date: 2018-06-10
Japanese Iris 010
Location: illustration from the 1895 Pitcher and Manda catalog, Short Hills, NJ
Date: c. 1895
Location: Maine
Date: 2017-07-08
Location: Primorsky Kraj, Russia
Date: 2000
Japanese iris (Iris ensata). Wild plant in natural habitat.

Date: c. 1927
photo from the 1927 catalog, John Scheepers, New York City, NY
Location: Orangeburg, SC
Date: 2012-05-21
Location: Hokkaido, Japan
Date: 998
Japanese iris (Iris ensata). Wild plants in natural habitat.
Location: My garden in Gent, Belgium
Date: 2010-06-25
Location: my garden
Date: 2015-06-28
Iris ensata "Diamant" , dutch hybridizer
Location: Russia, Krasnodarskij Kraj
Date: 2020-04-10

Courtesy Gardens in the Wood of Grassy Creek
  • Uploaded by vic

Date: c. 1913
photo from the 1913 Cherry hill Nurseries catalog, West Newbury,
Location: Kiritappu Wetland, Hokkaido, Japan
Wild ensata var. spontanea. Photo courtesy of Miya.m
Location: Japanese iris Garden of Kitayama Park, Higashimurayama, Tokyo.
Photo Courtesy of Yasu
Location: Suigo Sawara Aquatic Botanical Garden; Katori City, Japan
Photo courtesy of katorisi

Date: c. 1937
illustration from the 1937 catalog, Robert Wayman, Bayside, New Y

Date: c. 1949
image from the 1949 catalog, Flowerfield Bulb Farm, Long Island,
Location: Nara prefecture, Japan
Date: 2014-06-17
Photo courtesy of: 663highland
Location: Nara prefecture, Japan
Date: 2014-06-17
Photo courtesy of: 663highland
Location: My garden in Gent, Belgium
Date: 2007-06-03

Date: 2011-06-19
Photo courtesy of: Takashi Hososhima

Credit florum
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by eclayne (Pioneer Valley south, MA, USA - Zone 6a) on Feb 12, 2012 7:26 PM concerning plant:
    Refer to the Iris Encyclopedia page for culture of Japanese Iris. Irises (Iris) (see below)

    Excerpt from "Cultivation Of Japanese, Bog, Water and Species Beardless Irises" by Polly Kinsman. "Most of the water irises can be grown in or near a pond, but in areas that freeze they cannot have their rhizomes under water as it will suffocate the plant."
Plant Events from our members
chelle On October 12, 2015 Transplanted
Several freckled and veined
Several picotee
Several violet self

Seasonal wetland area directly outside of kitchen window, E end.

From Neal
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Irises Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Irises (Iris)

« Visit the Irises forum

« The Irises Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by chhari55 and is called "Golden Sedum (Sedum adolphi)"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.