Data specific to Irises (Edit)
Classification: Species

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Flowers: Showy
Underground structures: Rhizome
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Species Iris
  • Hanashobu
  • Iris
  • Japanese Iris
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Iris ensata
  • Synonym: Iris kaempferi

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by eclayne (Pioneer Valley south, MA, USA - Zone 6a) on Feb 12, 2012 7:26 PM concerning plant:
    Refer to the Iris Encyclopedia page for culture of Japanese Iris. Irises (Iris) (see below)

    Excerpt from "Cultivation Of Japanese, Bog, Water and Species Beardless Irises" by Polly Kinsman. "Most of the water irises can be grown in or near a pond, but in areas that freeze they cannot have their rhizomes under water as it will suffocate the plant."
Plant Events from our members
chelle On October 12, 2015 Transplanted
Several freckled and veined
Several picotee
Several violet self

Seasonal wetland area directly outside of kitchen window, E end.

From Neal
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Irises Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Irises (Iris)

« Visit the Irises forum

« The Irises Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Phlox Pillow"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.