Data specific to Irises (Edit)
Classification: Species
Registered Height: 12-36 inches (30-90 cm)

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Underground structures: Rhizome
Resistances: Tolerates dry shade
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Bees

Image
Common names
  • Species Iris
  • Iris
  • Stinking Gladwyn
  • Stinking Gladwin
  • Stinking Iris
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Iris foetidissima
  • Synonym: Iris foetida
Also sold as:
  • Iris 'Foetidissima'

Plant Events from our members
RachaelHunter On May 23, 2022 Bloomed
RachaelHunter On June 9, 2021 Bloomed
Yellow appeared
RachaelHunter On June 1, 2020 Bloomed
Blue appeared.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Irises Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Irises (Iris)

« Visit the Irises forum

« The Irises Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by chhari55 and is called "Red passion flower"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.