Species Iris (Iris fulva) in the Irises Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Iris
Give a thumbs up Species Iris
Give a thumbs up Copper Iris
Give a thumbs up Red Flag

Botanical names:
Iris fulva Accepted
Iris rubescens Synonym
Iris cuprea Synonym
Iris ecristata Synonym

Data specific to Irises (Edit)
Classification: Species

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: In Water
Wet
Wet Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 24 to 60 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Russet
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Erosion control
Water gardens
Wildlife Attractant: Hummingbirds
Resistances: Flood Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Various insects

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Prairieville, LADate: 2015-05-12
By Moonhowl
Give a thumbs up
Location: Jenkins Arboretum in Berwyn, PennsylvaniaDate: 2019-05-26colony along pond in bloom
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Gardens in the Wood of Grassy Creek
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Sunlight Gardens, used with permission
By SongofJoy
Give a thumbs up
Image
By SongofJoy
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of Iris City Gardens
By eclayne
Give a thumbs up
Dwarf form. Photo courtesy of Iris City Gardens
By eclayne
Give a thumbs up
Location: Jenkins Arboretum in Berwyn, PennsylvaniaDate: 2019-05-26colony as part of bog garden
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Location: Prairieville, LADate: 2010-04-09
By Moonhowl
Give a thumbs up
Location: Mercer Botanical Garden  Houston, TxDate: 2014-05-19
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of: peganum
By admin
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Oct 23, 2012 6:54 AM

"Copper Iris, native to the central Southern states, has reddish-coppery, 3 inch wide, flat topped, non-bearded flowers in early summer on stems reaching to 5 feet. The sword-like leaves grow to around 3 feet. It grows in wet grasslands and swamp margins where it 'participates' freely in hybridizing with the Louisiana Iris group. Grow this Iris in mostly sun with good moisture to show off its unusual flower color and form."

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Jun 3, 2019 7:16 PM

This Copper Iris is native to swamps and wetlands of much of the South USA from southern Illinois & southeast Missouri & Kentucky down to east Texas to southern Georgia. It forms a colony by spreading rhizomes. It needs always moist to wet soils and can grow in up to 6 inches deep of water. It is a beardless and crestless Iris with sort of a flat top.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
aspenhill On May 17, 2014 Obtained plant
Green Spring Plant Sale (Putnam Hill Nursery) - qty 1
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Can you tell me what kind of flower?? by Diannabell May 16, 2017 5:26 PM 2
True Red Iris by Xeramtheum Mar 8, 2016 12:19 PM 20
Little Confused by Cat Aug 19, 2014 9:11 AM 14
Some clumps shots? by PollyK Jul 5, 2014 7:54 PM 339
4 years later .... by beckygardener Jul 16, 2014 4:20 PM 55
Looking for a name by Moonhowl May 6, 2013 5:46 PM 17

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Irises Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Irises (Iris)

« Visit the Irises forum

« The Irises Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Calypso"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.