Data specific to Irises (Edit)
Classification: Species
Registered Height: 30-64 inches
Bloom Color Classification: Yellow

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: In Water
Wet
Wet Mesic
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Water gardens
Will Naturalize
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Other: Can be invasive
Pollinators: Hoverflies
Bees

Image
Common names
  • Yellow Flag
  • Species Iris
  • Iris
  • Fleur-de-Lis
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Iris pseudacorus
  • Synonym: Iris pseudacorus var. bastardii

Comments:
  • Posted by eclayne (Pioneer Valley south, MA, USA - Zone 6a) on Feb 3, 2012 3:03 PM concerning plant:
    The Yellow Flag Iris is a native of Europe, northwestern Asia and northern Africa. A wetland Iris, pseudacorus propagates aggressively by both rhizomes and prolific self seeding.

    Per the USDA Plants Database, Noxious Weed Information:
    Connecticut: Invasive, banned
    Massachusetts: Prohibited
    Montana: Category 3 noxious weed
    New Hampshire: Prohibited invasive Species
    Oregon: "B" designated weed, Quarantine
    Washington: Class C noxious weed

    Additional invasive resources listing I. pseudacorus include “The Invasive Plant Atlas of the United States” http://www.invasiveplantatlas.... and “Invasive Plants of the U.S.” http://www.invasive.org/weedcd...

    Numerous sterile cultivars and hybrids of I. pseudacorus, notably the Pseudatas (I. pseudacorus x I. ensata), are available today for growing outside its native range.
  • Posted by Bonehead (Planet Earth - Zone 8b) on Feb 18, 2018 5:50 PM concerning plant:
    This is a Class C noxious invasive in the Pacific Northwest. Control is recommended but not required. It may sicken livestock although it is generally avoided by herbivores. It clogs small streams and irrigation systems, displaces native vegetation along streambanks, and reduces habitat for waterfowl and fish. It spreads quickly into large clumps in shallow water. It can be pulled by hand or machine, although some folks react to the resins in the leaves and rhizomes. It is extremely difficult to get all the roots and I have had poor luck trying to clear this thug from my pond (we've dug them up using a backhoe). I have also read that one can persistently cut all leaves and stems below the waterline, but have not tried that method. On the plus side, it is a pretty plant with showy yellow flowers. It is native to Europe, the Mediterranean, North Africa, and Asia Minor.
Plant Events from our members
piksihk On April 5, 2021 Bloomed
East border bed, the stalk was very short, hardly any
piksihk On March 2, 2019 Bloomed
piksihk On May 19, 2018 Obtained plant
Clump ftom GMB swap
piksihk On April 5, 2016 Transplanted
HW back fence under azalea
gardengus On May 18, 2016 Bloomed
AndreA33 On June 19, 2015 Obtained plant
From BG
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Very invasive in some areas. by PollyK Oct 3, 2011 9:16 PM 0
Not Acorus calamus by pardalinum May 3, 2015 2:29 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Irises Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Irises (Iris)

« Visit the Irises forum

« The Irises Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page