Species Iris (Iris versicolor) in the Irises Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Species Iris
Give a thumbs up Blue Flag
Give a thumbs up Iris
Give a thumbs up Harlequin Blueflag
Give a thumbs up Northern Blue Flag
Give a thumbs up Liver Lily
Give a thumbs up Water Iris
Give a thumbs up Dagger Flower

Botanical names:
Iris versicolor Accepted
Iris versicolor f. murrayana Synonym

Data specific to Irises (Edit)
Classification: Species

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Strongly acid (5.1 – 5.5)
Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9a
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Water gardens
Will Naturalize
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Flood Resistant
Toxicity: Roots are poisonous
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Monoecious
Awards and Recognitions: Other: Floral Emblem of Québec, Canada

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Canada
By Prosedda
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of Iris City Gardens
By eclayne
Give a thumbs up
Location: Manitoba, CanadaDate: 2017-06-12
By DebbieC
Give a thumbs up
Location: Canada
By Prosedda
Give a thumbs up
Location: Canada
By Prosedda
Give a thumbs up
Location: Manitoba, CanadaDate: 2017-06-12
By DebbieC
Give a thumbs up
Location: Canada
By Prosedda
Give a thumbs up
Location: Canada
By Prosedda
Give a thumbs up
Location: Rehoboth Beach, DelawareDate: 2017-05-25close-up of wild clump at pond edge
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Image
By SongofJoy
Give a thumbs up
Location: my garden Date: Spring 2015
By piksihk
Give a thumbs up
Location: Canada
By Prosedda
Give a thumbs up
Location: Rehoboth Beach, DelawareDate: 2017-05-25wild patch at drainage pond of condo area
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Location: Wayne, PennsylvaniaDate: 2017-06-18plants at pond not in bloom
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Forest Hamaiti
By avmoran
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5bDate: 2012-06-06
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Gardens in the Wood of Grassy Creek
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Location: VermontDate: 2009-06-17
By Char
Give a thumbs up
Credit florum
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Rehoboth Beach, DelawareDate: 2017-05-25wild clump at drainage pond
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Location: Rehoboth Beach, DelawareDate: 2017-05-25wild clump across pond
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Location: Philadelphia Flower Show in Philadelphia, PADate: 2011-03-12plants in naturalisitic landscape display
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2009-02-27USDA
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Credit florum
By admin
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by OldGardener (So Cal - Zone 10b) on Apr 16, 2013 1:32 PM

According to Iris City Gardens, "this is the most common native iris of the northeastern U.S"

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Feb 28, 2018 11:16 AM

This Northern Blueflag Iris is a wild species that grows in swamps, marshes, along pond and water edges from southern Labrador to southern Manitoba through Minnesota & Wisconsin & Illinois to Ohio to Virginia up to Massachusetts. It is the provincial flower of Quebec. This species usually grows about 2 to 2.5 feet high and has 3 to 5 flowers on each stalk blooming in late May to June, even early July in the far north. While it is found only in wet places in the wild, even growing in shallow water 2 to 4 inches deep, it does well in average, mesic garden soil. It can be grown like the cultivated irises. It also has thick rhizome roots from which it spreads slowly. It can be divided and reset after blooming. The word "flag" comes from Middle English meaning a "rush" or "sedge."

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Sale Perennial downsizing - Iris, Hosta, Grasses and more. by happytomato2008 Jun 11, 2019 9:55 PM 1
Blooms 2019 by cliftoncat Oct 13, 2019 9:22 PM 2,358
Iris versicolor Purple Flame by csandt Apr 26, 2018 12:26 PM 10
Iris versicolor by Tienito Nov 30, 2017 5:44 PM 5
Iris ID #4 by scflowers Jan 21, 2017 7:45 PM 4
Bloom Season 2017 by shizen Mar 29, 2018 1:09 PM 3,789
What kind of Iris can this be? by Bloombuddie Jul 13, 2016 7:57 AM 9
Unknown Flower by Smeele Jul 3, 2016 8:46 AM 5
My First-Ever Iris Order! by DogsNDaylilies Jun 7, 2016 5:28 PM 62
Home and Garden projects by Eric4home May 21, 2016 9:17 PM 25

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Irises Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Irises (Iris)

« Visit the Irises forum

« The Irises Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Blue Dragonfly with Yellow Water Lily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.