General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Water gardens

Image
Common names
  • Corkscrew Rush
  • Twisted Arrows
  • Rush
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Juncus decipiens subsp. decipiens
  • Synonym: Juncus effusus f. spiralis
  • Synonym: Juncus effusus var. decipiens

Photo Gallery
Location: Summerwinds Nursery Phoenix, Arizona
Date: 2016-02-10
Photo by sedumzz

Date: 2017-03-09
Location: Fairfax, Virginia (Outdoors)
You may notice that much of the squigglies are gone... There stil
Location: Northeastern Indiana - Zone 5b
Date: 2012-08-17
Photo by Hamwild
Location: Fairfax, Virginia (Outdoors)
Location: Fairfax, Virginia (Outdoors)
It produces SOME twirlies. It is mostly plain though :(
Photo by sedumzz
Photo by sedumzz
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2013-08-24
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2013-08-24
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2013-05-27
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Date: 2017-02-27

Date: 2006-05-05
Takii
Location: North Shore area of Jacksonville, Florida
Date: 2006-11-29
Only after killing a few of these did I learn that they prefer we

Photo courtesy of Harris Seeds
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Bloomington, Illinois
Date: 2012-06-16
Location: Pembroke, GA
Date: 2014-01-23
Photo courtesy of Santa Rosa Gardens. Used with permission.

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with Permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "Hybrid nemesia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.