General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 12-18 inches
Plant Spread: 12-15 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Other: Small ovoid capsule
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Other: Yellowish-green to tannish-brown
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Erosion control
Water gardens
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize

Image
Common names
  • Corkscrew Rush
  • Rush
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Juncus decipiens subsp. decipiens
  • Synonym: Juncus effusus f. spiralis
  • Synonym: Juncus effusus var. decipiens

Photo Gallery
Location: Pleasant Grove, Utah
Date: 2011-10-29

Photo Courtesy of Secret Garden Growers.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: Feb 18, 2012
Photo taken at Al's Garden Center, Woodburn, Oregon

Date: 2013-04-15

Date: 2013-04-15

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Visual_Botanics and is called "All that detail"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.