General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10a
Plant Height: 12 inches to 18 inches
Plant Spread: 8 feet to 10 feet spread
Leaves: Evergreen
Needled
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Groundcover
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Wind
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Shore Juniper
  • Blue Pacifica Juniper
  • Japanese Shore Juniper
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Juniperus rigida subsp. conferta
  • Synonym: Juniperus conferta

Comments:
  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Jan 20, 2013 8:15 AM concerning plant:
    Shore Juniper is a slow growing, low maintenance ground cover with aromatic gray-green to bluish-green foliage that thrives in both alkaline and acidic soils. Because of its high salt tolerance, it is a popular landscape plant in beachside and shore gardens. The approximately half-inch-long needle-like leaves are soft but sharp tipped. The plant attains about 12 to 18 inches in height and spreads to cover an area 8 to 10 feet wide. Shore Juniper prefers full sun; it will do well in partial shade but won't grow as dense in shady locations. This plant prefers well-draining, dry, sandy soil and once established is extremely drought tolerant. Shore Juniper not only makes a nice ground cover but looks especially nice cascading over the edge of a wall or a container planting.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Phlox Pillow"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.