General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Leaves: Evergreen
Needled
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Wind
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Child plants: one child plant

Image
Common names
  • Shore Juniper
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Juniperus rigida subsp. conferta
  • Synonym: Juniperus conferta

Photo Gallery
Location: Washington 8b
Location: Taupo, New Zealand
Date: 25/05/2020
Location: In an Oklahoma City garden
Date: 2019-10-18
Shore Juniper (Juniperus rigida subsp. conferta 'Blue Pacific')

Image Courtesy of Bloomin Designs Nursery Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: In an Oklahoma City garden
Date: 2019-10-18
Shore Juniper (Juniperus rigida subsp. conferta 'Blue Pacific')
Location: Sooner Plant Farm in Oklahoma
Date: 2017-10-09
Blue Pacific Juniper - Sooner Plant Farm
Location: Royal Botanical Gardens, Burlington, ON, Canada
Date: 2014-06-05
With new green growth in spring.
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by IrisLilli and is called "Tulipa 'Ollioules'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.