General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9a
Plant Height: 2-3 feet
Plant Spread: 5-6 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Needled
Other: Named for the bright yellow or gold foliage which is more prominent early in the growing season.
Uses: Provides winter interest
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Pollution
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Wind

Image
Common names
  • Juniper
  • Pfitzer Juniper
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Juniperus x pfitzeriana
  • Synonym: Juniperus x media
  • Synonym: Juniperus chinensis

Photo Gallery
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2017-10-09
Location: Michigan State University Hidden Lake Garden, Tipton, MI
Date: 2012-02-08
Location: Michigan State University Hidden Lake Garden, Tipton, MI
Date: 2012-02-08
Location: Front garden
Date: May 2015
Location: Front garden
Date: September
Location: Michigan State University Hidden Lake Garden, Tipton, MI
Date: 2012-02-18
Location: Michigan State University Hidden Lake Garden, Tipton, MI
Date: 2012-02-08
Location: Michigan State University Hidden Lake Garden, Tipton, MI
Date: 2012-02-08
Location: Michigan State University Hidden Lake Garden, Tipton, MI
Date: 2012-02-08
Location: Middle TN
Location: Michigan State University Hidden Lake Garden, Tipton, MI
Date: 2012-01-26
Location: Michigan State University Hidden Lake Garden, Tipton, MI
Date: 2012-01-26
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Plant Events from our members
christine2 On May 6, 2021 Obtained plant
BR 1
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Tulips"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.