General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8b -9.4 °C (15 °F) to -6.7 °C (20 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 3-5 feet
Plant Spread: 3 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Pubescent, downy, hairy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Brown
Multi-Color: Pink, russet, and white
Other: drooping spikes of dark red to rusty brown bracts, each bract enclosing a tongue-like pink and white flower
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Pollinators: Other: Hummingbirds
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • Shrimp Plant
  • Mexican Shrimp Plant
  • False Hop
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Justicia brandegeeana
  • Synonym: Beloperone guttata
  • Synonym: Justicia straminea

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Sep 19, 2011 11:40 AM concerning plant:
    Justicia brandegeeana (Shrimp Plant) is an evergreen perennial shrub native to Mexico. It prefers a partially shaded location and should be pruned regularly to keep the weak branches from taking on a leggy appearance.
  • Posted by GardenGuyAZ (Chandler, AZ; 85225 - Zone 9b) on Dec 3, 2011 9:43 AM concerning plant:
    This is a wonderful plant, and it does very well here in the hot deserts of metro-Phoenix, on the north side of my house. It literally starts blooming in the spring and does not stop till the first frost, if we get one. It's in shade all day. In the summer, it gets most of its water from the air conditioning unit, so it doesn't seem to need a ton of extra watering. I can't say enough good things about the Shrimp Plant, Justicia brandegeeana.
  • Posted by Kabby (Lowndesboro, AL - Zone 8a) on Oct 7, 2016 5:39 PM concerning plant:
    I have this in a northern protected bed and it survived in zone 8a this last winter. This bed gets morning sun and the justicia thrives. Agree with another commenter about stems breaking easily and sprawling. It is easy to root with rooting hormone and potting mix.
  • Posted by extranjera (Mérida, Yucatán, México - Zone 13a) on May 3, 2012 5:21 PM concerning plant:
    Fabulous plant! It blooms all year here in the tropics. I have it in full sun until early afternoon, not a lot of soil under it as it is on a rocky base, excellent drainage. It was very sad looking until I discovered the slugs were eating it and now that I've put out dishes of beer and conquered the slugs it is coming back. I keep it cut back to fit the space and it is covered in blooms all the time.

    It sprawls and the branches are easily broken. I've got it staked on some bamboo and that has helped keep it from drowning in the rainy season.
  • Posted by ricelg (Hill Country TX - Zone 8b) on Jul 27, 2017 5:36 PM concerning plant:
    I planted this plant this spring in a bed that receives mostly shade. It has done great, blooming multiple times. I'm told the pollinators like it but I haven't yet seen any hummingbird or bee activity by it. I did take a cutting about a month ago, checked on it today and it has nice roots and looks great - so I am hoping to have a couple more next year!
Plant Events from our members
piksihk On October 1, 2019 Bloomed
Front and back HW
piksihk On August 1, 2018 Bloomed
frt bed under pecan tree; and round bed
piksihk On December 11, 2016 Bloomed
piksihk On May 11, 2016 Transplanted
Several rooted cuttings - front bed@HW. One in circular bed
piksihk On January 2, 2016 Miscellaneous Event
cutting rooted
piksihk On October 3, 2015 Miscellaneous Event
Rooting cutting
piksihk On April 16, 2015 Bloomed
carpathiangirl On October 12, 2019 Obtained plant
Red Sentinel, thanks Trudy!
tabbycat On April 1, 2022 Bloomed
Never really stopped in Winter covered. I dug small clump not doing as well by crepe m. & potted & its doing very well there.
tabbycat On May 25, 2021 Bloomed
East 1 of the 2 has 1st bloom
tabbycat On April 6, 2021 Transplanted
Divided in half & put on both sides of crepe myrtle in west of arch bed
tabbycat On March 15, 2021 Plant emerged
All new growth
tabbycat On February 14, 2021 Winterized
Moved pot into garage for 2-15-21 freeze
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Pic needs to be removed by MySecretIslandGarden Aug 27, 2022 11:57 AM 7

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Versicolor and is called "Geranium"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.