Kalimeris (Aster iinumae 'Hortensis') in the Asters Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Kalimeris
Give a thumbs up Japanese Aster
Give a thumbs up False Aster
Give a thumbs up Oriental Boltonia
Give a thumbs up Ghengis Khan Aster
Give a thumbs up Aster

Botanical names:
Aster iinumae Accepted
Kalimeris pinnatifida Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Various insects

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What seeds are you ordering this year? by luvsgrtdanes Feb 22, 2015 10:07 AM 78
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130
Fall Planting by sassafrass Dec 8, 2011 10:12 AM 155

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Asters Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Asters (Aster)

« The Asters Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Kwanza and Yoshino"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.