General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Self
Beetles
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees

Image
Common names
  • Japanese Aster
  • Variegated Golden False Aster
  • Aster
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Aster yomena
  • Synonym: Kalimeris yomena

Photo Gallery
Location: Halls of Heddon nursery Northumberland England UK 
Date: 2022-10-02
Japanese Aster (Aster yomena 'Shogun')

Photo Courtesy of Secret Garden Growers.
  • Uploaded by Joy

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Asters Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Asters (Aster)

« The Asters Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Newyorkrita and is called "Siberian Iris China Spring "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.