General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 6 to 12 feet
Plant Spread: 6 to 12 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Other: oval, hairy capsule @ 1/4 inch in length.
Flowers: Showy
Blooms on old wood
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

Image
Common names
  • Beauty Bush
  • Beautybush
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Kolkwitzia amabilis
  • Synonym: Linnaea amabilis

Photo Gallery
Location: Howick Hall garden, Northumberland, UK
Date: 2014-07-15
Location: charlottetown, pei, canada
Date: 2010-07-01
Beauty Bush,hardy, easy to grow.
Location: Kamloops, BC, Canada
Date: 2013-05-30
Uploaded by culinandy
Location: Hidden Lake Gardens, Michigan
Date: 2021-05-29
Kolkwitzia amabilis - So many cool details in these blooms
Location: Twisp
Date: 2015-05-25
These bloom for so long!
Location: New York Botanical Gardens Bronx NY
Date: May 23, 2015
Partial shade.
Location: Meise botanical garden
Location: Hidden Lake Gardens, Tipton, Michigan
Date: 2021-05-29
Kolkwitzia amabilis - a huge old specimen, easily 10 feet high
Location: Germany
Date: 2021-06-01
Location: Meise botanical garden

Date: 5/21/2017
Location: In my Northern California garden
Date: 2014-04-23
Location: My Garden, Utah
Date: 2014-05-26
Location: My Garden, Utah
Date: 2014-05-26
#Pollination
Location: New York, NY
Date: 2014-05
Bronx bot garden
Location: New York, NY
Date: 2014-05
Bronx bot garden
Location: Royal Botanical Garden of Madrid
Location: Royal Botanical Garden of Madrid
photo credit: Alberto Salguero
Location: New York Botanical Gardens Bronx NY
Date: May 23, 2015
Full sun.

Date: 5/21/2017

Date: 5/21/2017
Location: My Garden, Utah
Date: 2014-05-26

Photo courtesy of Joy Creek Nursery
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Royal Botanical Garden of Madrid
photo credit: Cillas
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by dgyoung on Jan 25, 2014 8:41 AM concerning plant:
    I first saw a beauty bush in Watertown, NY and had to know what it was. The bush was almost a hundred years old and massive. I looked it up in a Botany Book, and went out and bought one that year. Mine is now about 10 years old and quite lovely when in bloom. It is only a space filler for the rest of the year. I appreciate its loveliness.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Lily Tiny Ink"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.