General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 6 - 9 Feet
Plant Spread: 6 - 9 Feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Blooms on old wood
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Spring
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

Image
Trade name information:
Trade Name: Dream Catcher™
Cultivar name: 'Maradco'
Common names
  • Beauty Bush
  • Beautybush
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Kolkwitzia amabilis
  • Synonym: Linnaea amabilis

Photo Gallery
Location: Twisp
Date: Color in mid October
Location: Clinton, Michigan 49236
Date: 2017-11-10
Kolkwitzia amabilis 'Maradco' , 2017, [Dream Catcher Beauty Bush]
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-04-26
Location: Clinton, Michigan 49236
Date: 2017-11-10
Kolkwitzia amabilis 'Maradco' , 2017, [Dream Catcher Beauty Bush]
Location: Home Garden
Date: 2017-05-29
Location: Lucketts, Loudoun County, Virginia
Date: 2017-05-02
Location: Clinton, Michigan 49236
Date: 2017-11-10
Kolkwitzia amabilis 'Maradco' , 2017, [Dream Catcher Beauty Bush]
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Date: 2013-11-17
Aronia arbutifolia Fall color
Location: Twisp
Date: 2016-06-20
Spring color
Location: Maryland
Date: 2014-08-17
Location: Clinton, Michigan 49236
Date: 2017-11-10
Kolkwitzia amabilis 'Maradco' , 2017, [Dream Catcher Beauty Bush]
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-05-25
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
Catmint20906 On June 28, 2015 Transplanted
MrsBinWY On January 21, 2018 Seeds sown
soak 24 hours; WS ~20 seeds from greenthumb99
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "Bi-color Monkshood"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.