General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 6-10 feet
Plant Spread: 6-10 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Broadleaf
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Blooms on old wood
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

Image
Common names
  • Beautybush
  • Beauty Bush
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Kolkwitzia amabilis
  • Synonym: Linnaea amabilis

Photo Gallery
Location: Beautiful Tennessee 
Date: summer 2013
Location: St Louis - MoBOT

Date: 2012-05-14
Location: Southern Maine
Date: 2020-06-17
Location: Moms Yard
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2016-05-17
Location: Pleasant Grove, Utah
Date: 2012-05-14
In my garden
Location: Pleasant Grove, Utah
Date: 2012-05-14
In my garden

Date: 2012-05-14
Location: Pleasant Grove, Utah
Date: 2012-05-14
In my garden
Location: Moms Yard
Location: Allentown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-06-05
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2014-05-10
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
Catmint20906 On June 21, 2015 Transplanted
Yorkshirelass On October 1, 2007 Miscellaneous Event
Transferred from previous garden, Planted initially in border with no6.
2008-transferred to long border.
2017- transferred to end of garden
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by chhari55 and is called "Bougainvillea 'Pink Pixie'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.