General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 20-40 cm
Plant Spread: 30 cm
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Variegated
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Erosion control
Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: Sow at 18-22 C° for 4 weeks, move to minimum 4 C° for 6 weeks, move to 5-12 C°. for germination
Depth to plant seed: 0.5 cm
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Stolons and runners
Pollinators: Bees

Image
Common names
  • Dead Nettle
  • Yellow Archangel
  • Golden Dead Nettle
  • Deadnettle
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Lamium galeobdolon
  • Synonym: Lamiastrum galeobdolon

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Bonehead (Planet Earth - Zone 8b) on Mar 26, 2018 12:33 PM concerning plant:
    Class B noxious weed in Washington state (do not allow to spread). This plant spreads quickly, forming dense colonies that out-compete natives. Pull the plant and burn or put in the trash, do not compost as this will just increase the spread.
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Apr 12, 2012 9:29 AM concerning plant:
    Valuable source of nectar and pollen for honey bees.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Dead Nettles Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Dead Nettles (Lamium)

« The Dead Nettles Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Penstemon profusion"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.