General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 6-8 feet
Plant Spread: 3-6 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Purple
White
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Dynamic Accumulator: Nitrogen fixer
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Other: seeds are poisonous if ingested
Propagation: Seeds: Scarify seeds
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Pollinators: Bees

Image
Common names
  • Perennial Sweet Pea
  • Everlasting Pea
  • Sweet Pea
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Lathyrus latifolius
  • Synonym: Lathyrus sylvestris subsp. latifolius

Photo Gallery
Location: Zone 5
Date: 2013-07-07 
Sweet Pea

Date: 2018-08-02

Date: 2018-08-02

Date: 2016-06-19
Location: Zone 5
Date: 2016-06-30
Sweet pea flower visible with stem and tendril.
Location: all photos from my garden
Date: 2014-07-11
Location: Kalama, Wa.
Date: 2011-07-20
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Riverview, Robson, B.C.   
Date: 2009-07-13
In a tangle with Rose Campion.
Location: Twisp
Date: July
Location: my garden zone 5 Indiana
Date: 2021-11-06
pod and seeds
Location: My Gardens
Date: June 27, 2014
A Volunteer Plant From Compost Heap
Location: Aberdeen, NC 
Date: July 15, 2022
Perennial everlasting pea #279; RAB p. 634, 98-38-4;  AG page 143
Location: All pictures taken in/on my gardens/greenhouse/property
Date: 2018-03-08
Location: Indiana  Zone 5
Date: July
Location: my garden zone 5 Indiana
Date: 2021-11-06
Location: my garden in Dawsonville, GA (zone 7b north Geogia mountains)
Date: 2021-03-30
a scrambling weed which is annoying in my spring garden, except f
Photo by Mutisia
Location: my garden in Dawsonville, GA (zone 7b north Geogia mountains)
Date: 2021-05-17
seeds and pods are poisonous
Location: Southern Pines, NC
Date: May 13, 2023
Perennial everlasting pea #279; RAB p. 634, 98-38-4. AG page 143,
Location: Southern Pines, NC
Date: May 13, 2023
Perennial everlasting pea #279; RAB p. 634, 98-38-4;  AG page 143
Location: West Valley City, UT
Date: 2008-08-02
Location: Riverview, Robson, B.C. 
Date: 2007-10-06
Perennial Sweet Pea amongst the Barberry bush.
Location: Aberdeen, NC 
Date: July 15, 2022
Perennial everlasting pea #279; RAB p. 634, 98-38-4. AG page 143,
Location: Aberdeen, NC 
Date: July 15, 2022
Perennial everlasting pea #279; RAB p. 634, 98-38-4;  AG page 143
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.
Date: 2006-09-18
  • Uploaded by Joy
Photo by pinkiris
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2020-06-27
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2016-07-27
Location: Lucketts, Loudoun County, Virginia
Date: 2014-07-15
Location: West Valley City, UT
Date: 2008-08-02
Pods that have opened.
Location: Aberdeen, NC 
Date: July 15, 2022
Perennial everlasting pea #279; RAB p. 634, 98-38-4;  AG page 143
Location: Aberdeen, NC 
Date: July 15, 2022
Perennial everlasting pea #279; RAB p. 634, 98-38-4;  AG page 143
Location: Sharps Chapel, Tennessee
Date: May 2017
Bloom closeup
Location: Kalama, Wa
Date: 2011-07-20
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: West Valley City, UT
Date: 2008-06-06
Just beginning to open.

Date: 2013-09-13

Date: 2013-09-13
Photo by Mutisia
Photo by robertduval14
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
piksihk On January 5, 2024 Seeds sown
Trellis near clematis; window box with gloriosa
piksihk On February 6, 2021 Seeds sown
front of 2nd trellis
chelle From May 1, 2014 to July 23, 2014 Obtained plant
From soaked and germinated fresh seeds planted outdoors. Seedlings at about 12" by 7-23. No extra water given after planting out, but an above average year for rainfall.
dnrevel On March 1, 2023 Plant emerged
Perennial sweet pea plants are emerging in the front yard flower bed. Covered with wire mesh covers. As of April, are growing fine while I interplant annual sweet pea nearby.
dnrevel On February 26, 2023 Seeds germinated
Four of the batch germinated so far. Planted in a jug in the greenhouse.
dnrevel On February 23, 2023 Seeds sown
Sowed in paper towels and will check in 3-4 days. Last year I waited too long and the seeds rotted. Variety grown this year is fresh seed, Heirloom Pastels Mix
dnrevel On March 15, 2022 Seeds sown
Sowed seeds in damp paper towels. Will plant all viable seeds after they sprout.
dnrevel On March 24, 2021 Obtained plant
Sowing a second batch outdoors under cover in cold frame, but first soaking the seed today. Seed from Livingston.
dnrevel On March 16, 2021 Seeds sown
Soaked the seeds for 24 hours prior to sowing. Starting indoors.
AtaMaj On April 21, 2022 Seeds sown
sowed seeds at every pole in the raised beds (G&Y) to grow along climbing beans
WebTucker On July 15, 2022 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
ID question by janinilulu Sep 12, 2020 12:29 PM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "Bi-color Monkshood"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.