General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 6 to 12 inches
Plant Spread: 6 to 12 inches
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Other: 2 to 2 1/2 inch brown pods, each containing 8 to 12 seeds.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Purple
Other: Reddish-purple with red veins, maturing to violet-blue.
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Toxicity: Fruit is poisonous

Image
Common names
  • Spring Vetch
  • Perennial Sweet Pea
  • Spring Pea
  • Everlasting Sweet Pea
  • Spring Vetchling
  • Spring Bitte
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Lathyrus vernus
  • Synonym: Lathyrus vernus subsp. gracilis
  • Synonym: Lathyrus vernus f. macranthus

Photo Gallery
Location: Cowansville, Quebec, Canada
Date: 2007-05-11
Location: Alpine Garden Society show, Hexham UK
Date: 2009-03-28
Photo by gemini_sage
Location: Alpine Garden Society show, Hexham UK
Date: 2009-03-28
Location: Longwood Gardens, Kennett Square, Pennsylvania, USA
Date: 2019-04-21
Location: Longwood Gardens, Kennett Square, Pennsylvania
Date: 2021-04-26
Location: Garden
Date: 2015-04

Courtesy Avant Gardens
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Longwood Gardens, Kennett Square, Pennsylvania
Date: 2021-04-26
Location: Aurora, On
Date: 2012-04-21
Photo by SongofJoy

Date: 2012-04-15
Location: My garden, Calgary, Alberta, Canada; zone 3.
Date: 2010-05-15

Image Courtesy of Monches Farm Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Aurora, On
Date: 2016-05-14
At Merlin's Hollow, On.
Location: Longwood Gardens, Kennett Square, Pennsylvania
Date: 2021-04-26

Photo Courtesy of Secret Garden Growers.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: My garden in Belgium
Date: 2013-06-13
Location: Washington
Date: 2016-04-19
Location: My garden, Calgary, Alberta, Canada; zone 3.
Date: 2012-12-06
Location: Allentown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-04-25
Location: Washington 8b
Date: 2017-04-23
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by SunnyBorders (Aurora, Ontario - Zone 5b) on Apr 19, 2013 6:25 PM concerning plant:
    Attractive.
    Clump-forming.
  • Posted by growitall (Calgary, Alberta, Canada) on Dec 6, 2012 10:54 PM concerning plant:
    This subspecies is distinguished from the species by its narrow foliage.
  • Posted by growitall (Calgary, Alberta, Canada) on Dec 6, 2012 10:56 PM concerning plant:
    A non-vining Lathyrus species.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Tropical Leaves"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.