General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Shrub
Life cycle: Biennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Will Naturalize
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Pollinators: Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Tree Mallow
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Malva arborea
  • Synonym: Malva dendromorpha
  • Synonym: Lavatera arborea
  • Synonym: Althaea arborea

Comments:
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on May 16, 2012 5:01 PM concerning plant:
    Valuable source of nectar and pollen for honey bees.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Tulip Lilac Wonder"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.