General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: 18-24 inches
Plant Spread: 15-18 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
White
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Annual Mallow
  • Rose Mallow
  • Regal Mallow
  • Royal Mallow
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Malva trimestris
  • Synonym: Lavatera trimestris

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on May 9, 2012 5:11 PM concerning plant:
    Valuable source of nectar and pollen for honey bees.
Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On March 19, 2015 Seeds germinated
lovesblooms On January 25, 2015 Seeds sown
winter sown
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Beautiful . by CindyOnore Jul 17, 2017 5:59 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Korean Lilac Palibin"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.