General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 4-8 inches
Plant Spread: 8-12 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: near white
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Uses: Medicinal Herb
Propagation: Seeds: Depth to plant seed: cover the seeds very thin
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Edelweiss
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Leontopodium nivale subsp. alpinum
  • Synonym: Leontopodium alpinum

Photo Gallery
Photo by MaryDurtschi
Location: Hohe Tauern - Austria
Date: 2018-07-24
Location: Washington 8b
Date: 2017-06-17
Location: Botanical Garden of Berlin
Location: Botanical Garden of Berlin
Date: 2022-06-08
Location: Botanical Garden of Berlin
Date: 2022-06-08
Location: My Garden, Utah
Date: 2014-06-01
Location: Nora's Garden - Castlegar, B.C.
Date: 2016-06-21
 2:53 pm. This newcomer is reaching for the sun.

Courtesy Outsidepride
  • Uploaded by Joy

photo credit: Böhringer Friedrich
Location: my garden in Belgium
Date: 2010-08-23
1 year old plant
Location: Nora's Garden - Castlegar, B.C.
Date: 2016-07-01
 1:31 pm. The petals are like felt, and the blossoms - quite diff
Location: Betty Ford Alpine gardens 
Date: 2019-08-26
Location: Hortus Botanicus Akureyensis - Akureya - Iceland
Date: 2019-07-29

Courtesy Outsidepride
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: My garden, Calgary, Alberta, Canada; zone 3.
Date: 2011-07-15

Courtesy Outsidepride
  • Uploaded by vic
Location: Nora's Garden - Castlegar, B.C.
Date: 2015-07-10
 1:28 pm. Some bugs and insects are interested in a newcomer to t
Location: Twisp
Location: In my Northern California garden
Date: 2007-05-25
Location: My garden in Belgium
Date: 2010-08-23
Location: Akron, OH
Date: 2010-06-08
Evening shot
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2020-07-07
Location: Betty Ford Alpine gardens 
Date: 2019-08-26

Date: 2013-05-18

Photo courtesy of: Jose Vicente Ferrandez

Date: 2013-05-18
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Untitled by MaryDurtschi Aug 22, 2019 6:15 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by chhari55 and is called "Golden Sedum (Sedum adolphi)"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.