General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4b -31.7 °C (-25 °F) to -28.9 °C (-20 °F)
Plant Height: 2-5 inches
Plant Spread: 10-12 inches
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Flower Color: Green
Yellow
Other: Green
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Terrariums
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Other: Rip clumps into pieces and spread around
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image
Common names
  • Brass Buttons
  • New Zealand Brass Buttons
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Cotula squalida
  • Synonym: Leptinella squalida

Photo Gallery
Location: New Zealand
Date: 2017-01-30
New Zealand native Groundcover
Location: Belsay Hall, Northumberland UK
Date: 2009-05-19
Location: Beautiful Tennessee 
Date: April 23, 2015
pretty April color
Location: Fairfax, Virginia (Outdoors)
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: Feb 18, 2012
Photo taken at Al's Garden Center, Woodburn, Oregon
Uploaded by sedumzz
Uploaded by sedumzz
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: May 15, 2012
Location: Washington
Date: 2016-02-25
Uploaded by sedumzz
Uploaded by sedumzz
Uploaded by sedumzz
Location: Fairfax, Virginia (Outdoors)
Location: Middle Tennessee
Date: 2011-10-11
Location: Calloway's Nursery, Denton, TX 76205
Date: 2016-03-05
Location: Calloway's Nursery, Denton, TX 76205
Date: 2016-03-05
Marketing tag for Platt's Black Brass Buttons
Location: Wilmington, DE
Date: June '13
Location: Red Butte Garden, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-09-27
Location: Pembroke, GA
Date: 2016-08-21
Photo courtesy of Santa Rosa Gardens. Used with permission.
Location: Bordine's Greenhouse, Brighton, MI
Date: 2009-04-11
Location: Bordine's Greenhouse, Brighton, MI
Date: 2009-04-11
Location: Bordine's Greenhouse, Brighton, MI
Date: 2009-04-11
Location: Bordine's Greenhouse, Brighton, MI
Date: 2009-04-11
Location: Missouri Botanical Garden (Mobot) in St Louis
Date: 2016-06-18

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Dec 27, 2011 12:06 PM concerning plant:
    Brass Buttons are low, carpeting perennials that are perfect for planting along the edge of pathways, or using in between flagstones. Because of its spreading tendency, keep this away from slow-growing alpine plants that might get smothered. Easy to grow in any soil that does not completely dry out. Easily divided.
Plant Events from our members
variegatagal On May 6, 2017 Miscellaneous Event
Observed only one specimen left under the gate
variegatagal On March 5, 2016 Obtained plant
Calloway's Nursery
1601 Dallas Dr, Denton, TX 76205
srinehart On June 30, 2018 Obtained plant
Purchased at Barnes Greenhouse
srinehart From June 12, 2018 to June 20, 2019 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
aspenhill On May 27, 2019 Obtained plant
Meadows Farms - qty 15
aspenhill On May 26, 2019 Obtained plant
Meadows Farms (qty 11)
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "The Patio"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.