General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Plant Height: 24-36 inches
Plant Spread: 18-24 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 3"-4"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Other: Deadheading flowers ensures more flowering throughout the season.
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Awards and Recognitions: Other: 2003 PPA Perennial Plant of the Year; 2002 Great Plant Picks Award Winner

Image
Common names
  • Shasta Daisy
  • Margarita
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Leucanthemum x superbum
  • Synonym: Chrysanthemum x superbum

Photo Gallery
Location: j c raulston arboretum, ncsu,  raleigh, north carolina
Date: 2021-06-21
Location: Indiana  Zone 5
Date: 2012-05-08
Location: Fairfax, VA | June, 2022
Date: 2022-06-11
Location: Darwell Rolling Woods, Alberta
Date: 2007-05-15
Location: Indiana  Zone 5
Date: 2012-05-08

Date: 2021-09-17
Location: My back garden in Welland, Niagara Region, Ontario, Canada
Date: July 19 2015
Daisys in the late dusk / dark
Location: Fairfax, VA | June, 2022
Location: j c raulston arboretum, ncsu,  raleigh, north carolina
Date: 2021-07-06
Photo by SoCalGardenNut
Location: Grapevine, Texas USA
Date: 2020-04-22
Planted Summer 2019

Date: 2014-07-09
Location: Elberfeld, Indiana
Date: 2011-07-02
Location: Fairfax, VA| June, 2022
Date: 2022-06-18
Location: Fairfax, Virginia (Outdoors)
Date: 2020-06-12
First year. I need to divide it...
Location: central Illinois
Date: 4-4-19
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2019-04-07
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2019-07-19

Date: 2014-07-09
Location: New Hampshire
Date: July
credit: Captain-tucker
Location: Fairfax, Virginia (Outdoors)
Location: In my Wisconsin, zone 4 garden.
Date: 2014-08-03

Date: 2019-01-09
Location: Eagle Bay, New York
Date: 10 July 2021
Shasta Daisy (Leucanthemum x superbum 'Becky')
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2019-07-19
Location: Pembroke, GA
Date: 2016-08-21
Photo courtesy of Santa Rosa Gardens. Used with permission.
Location: Farmer John's Greenhouse, Farmington Hills, MI
Date: 2010-06-24

Photo Courtesy of Garden Perennials. Used with Permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Clinton, Michigan 49236
Date: 2017-07-29
"Leucanthemum x superbum 'Becky', 2017, Margarita [Shasta Daisy],
Location: Tennessee
Date: 2013-07-13
Location: Northwest NJ
Date: 2016-07-13

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Eagle Bay, New York
Date: 2021-07-22
Leucanthemum x superbum 'Becky' in center

Date: 2014-07-09
Location: Farmer John's Greenhouse, Farmington Hills, MI
Date: 2011-06-30

Date: 2014-07-09
Location: Farmer John's Greenhouse, Farmington Hills, MI
Date: 2011-06-30
Location: Farmer John's Greenhouse, Farmington Hills, MI
Date: 2011-06-30
Location: Farmer John's Greenhouse, Farmington Hills, MI
Date: 2010-06-24

Date: 2014-07-09
Location: Riverbanks Botanical Garden - Columbia, SC
Date: 2016-10-21
Not tall but lots of buds on this one.
Location: Clinton, Michigan 49236
Date: 2016-08-09
"Leucanthemum x superbum 'Becky', 2016, Margarita Shasta Daisy, l
Location: Clinton, Michigan 49236
Date: 2014-10-04
"Leucanthemum x superbum 'Becky' 2014, Margarita Shasta Daisy, lo
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Jan 18, 2012 2:40 PM concerning plant:
    This was the Perennial Plant Association's Plant of the Year for 2003. It's great because it's beautiful, growing up to 3 feet tall with a 4-5 inch flower head. It flowers from summer to fall if deadheaded occasionally, the flower stalks stand up in hard summer rains, it is great for northern as well as southern gardeners, and the flowers make great cut flowers. Give it full sun and average soil. This one is very prolific and very hardy here. It grows vigorously and multiplies rapidly. (Sunlight Gardens)
Plant Events from our members
christine2 On May 5, 2017 Transplanted
From Tear Drop
christine2 On June 1, 2008 Obtained plant
3, >
SuperHappyCamper On August 2, 2022 Obtained plant
Purchased from Pike's Nursery (clearance $8).
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
id? by gardengus Jun 2, 2020 6:10 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Shasta Daisies Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Shasta Daisies (Leucanthemum x superbum)

« The Shasta Daisies Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Visual_Botanics and is called "Hidden Bird Bath"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.