General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Dry Mesic
Plant Height: 24-36 inches
Plant Spread: 18-24 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Days to germinate: 10-14 days
Depth to plant seed: 1/8 inch
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Start indoors 6-8 weeks before last frost or outside in the Spring or Fall. Space 10 inches apart.

Image
Common names
  • Shasta Daisy
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Leucanthemum x superbum
  • Synonym: Chrysanthemum x superbum
  • Synonym: Leucanthemum maximum x lacustre

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
Cat On August 16, 2014 Obtained plant
lovesblooms On April 20, 2015 Seeds germinated
lovesblooms On January 29, 2015 Seeds sown
winter sown
ShawnSteve On June 30, 2019 Bloomed
Just a couple of flowers & unfortunately, mostly chewed up, by a small inch worm, of some sort.
dnrevel On June 17, 2021 Transplanted
Transplanted into front gardens. Plants were winter sown successfully, pricked out and transferred into small pots, then transplanted into garden space.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Shasta Daisies Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Shasta Daisies (Leucanthemum x superbum)

« The Shasta Daisies Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page