General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Plant Height: 24-36 inches
Plant Spread: 18-24 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Drought tolerant

Image
Common names
  • Shasta Daisy
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Leucanthemum x superbum
  • Synonym: Chrysanthemum x superbum
  • Synonym: Leucanthemum maximum x lacustre

Photo Gallery
Location: My Garden
Date: 2013-07-17
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
ShawnSteve On March 26, 2022 Potted up
Ex. Roots & Rhizomes. Only just sarting to break dormancy.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Shasta Daisies Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Shasta Daisies (Leucanthemum x superbum)

« The Shasta Daisies Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by chhari55 and is called "Bougainvillea 'Pink Pixie'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.