General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Plant Height: 24-36 inches
Plant Spread: 18-24 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Drought tolerant

Image
Common names
  • Shasta Daisy
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Leucanthemum x superbum
  • Synonym: Chrysanthemum x superbum
  • Synonym: Leucanthemum maximum x lacustre

Photo Gallery
Location: Eagle Bay, New York
Date: 2007-07-19
Shasta Daisy (Leucanthemum x superbum 'Highland White Dream')
Location: Granite Falls, WA
Date: 2014-08-01
Location: Eagle Bay, New York
Date: 2007-07-19
Shasta Daisy (Leucanthemum x superbum 'Highland White Dream')
Location: Granite Falls, WA
Date: 2013-07-28
Location: My Garden
Date: 2013-07-16
Originally this plant had far more ot the little fluffy petals ar
Location: Granite Falls, WA
Date: 2013-07-25
Location: Farmer John's Greenhouse, Farmington Hills, MI
Date: 2011-06-30
Location: Farmer John's Greenhouse, Farmington Hills, MI
Date: 2011-06-30
Location: Farmer John's Greenhouse, Farmington Hills, MI
Date: 2011-06-30
Location: Farmer John's Greenhouse, Farmington Hills, MI
Date: 2011-06-30
Location: Farmer John's Greenhouse, Farmington Hills, MI
Date: 2011-06-30

Image Courtesy of Bloomin Designs Nursery Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by Joy

Image Courtesy of Bloomin Designs Nursery Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by Joy

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Shasta Daisies Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Shasta Daisies (Leucanthemum x superbum)

« The Shasta Daisies Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by chhari55 and is called "Bougainvillea 'Pink Pixie'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.