General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 24-36 inches
Plant Spread: 18-24 inches
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Yellow
Other: flowers open butter-yellow, maturing to white surrounding a central yellow disc
Bloom Size: 4"-5"
Flower Time: Summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Miscellaneous: Patent/Plant Breeders' Rights: Plant Breeder's Rights apply

Image
Trade name information:
Trade Name: Goldrausch
Cultivar name: 'Leukal 01'
Common names
  • Shasta Daisy
  • Gold Rush Shasta Daisy
  • Goldrush Shasta Daisy
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Leucanthemum x superbum
  • Synonym: Chrysanthemum x superbum
  • Synonym: Chrysanthemum superbum
  • Synonym: Leucanthemum superbum
  • Synonym: Leucanthemum maximum x lacustre
Also sold as:
  • Goldrush
  • Gold Rush

Comments:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Shasta Daisies Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Shasta Daisies (Leucanthemum x superbum)

« The Shasta Daisies Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page