General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Plant Height: 24-36 inches
Plant Spread: 18-24 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Drought tolerant

Common names
  • Shasta Daisy
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Leucanthemum x superbum
  • Synonym: Chrysanthemum superbum
  • Synonym: Chrysanthemum x superbum
  • Synonym: Leucanthemum superbum
  • Synonym: Leucanthemum maximum x lacustre

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Shasta Daisies Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Shasta Daisies (Leucanthemum x superbum)

« The Shasta Daisies Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Baja_Costero and is called "Tillandsia bloom"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.