General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8a
Plant Height: 2 to 3 feet (60-91cm)
Plant Spread: 18 to 30 inches (46-76cm)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Other methods: Division

Image
Common names
  • Leopard Plant
  • Bigleaf Ligularia
  • Golden Groundsel
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Ligularia dentata
  • Synonym: Senecio clivorum

Photo Gallery
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2013-09-04
Location: western Oregon
Date: summer 2013
Location: Nora's Garden - Castlegar, B.C.
Date: 2008-08-21
A close up look reveals intricate beauty.
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2013-11-19
Photo by treehugger
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2013-10-12
Location: My North Yorkshire Garden
Date: 2020-08-29
Bees and butterflies love this plant
Location: My North Yorkshire Garden
Date: 2020-08-29
On a sunny day this plant glows!
Photo by Paul2032

Date: 2014-08-14
Location: Riverview, Robson, B.C. 
Date: 2008-08-21
Striking red flower stems.
Location: Riverview, Robson, B.C. 
Date: 2008-08-21
The leaves are usually a lighter green than those of Othello.
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2015-08-04
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2015-08-03

photo credit: Jamain
Location: English Gardens, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2012-09-11

Date: 2013-09-09

Date: 2012-04-04

Date: 2012-04-04
Location: My North Yorkshire Garden
Date: 2019-12-07

Date: 2014-08-14

Date: 2014-08-14

Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
  • Uploaded by vic
Location: kitchener
Date: 2015-08-02
Location: kitchener
Date: 2017-08-22
Location: western Oregon
Date: 2016-02-21
Location: English Gardens, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2012-09-11
Location: English Gardens, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2012-09-11
Location: English Gardens, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2012-09-11
Location: English Gardens, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2012-09-11
Location: English Gardens, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2012-09-11
Location: English Gardens, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2012-09-11

Date: 2013-09-09

Date: 2013-09-09
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by treehugger (Hanover Twp, PA - Zone 6a) on Aug 27, 2013 4:55 PM concerning plant:
    Ligularia dentata 'Desdemona' is a dependable flower for late summer. The foliage holds up well and is not bothered much by insect damage. Hot summer sun can make the foliage wilt, but it recovers as the sun goes down. This plant is happier with some shade in the hot afternoon. Mine isn't in the shade, but it still performs quite well.
Plant Events from our members
antsinmypants On February 21, 2022 Seeds sown
Winter sowed. Jug 8.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Nice going by eclayne Aug 11, 2013 9:30 AM 1
Late summer flowers. by treehugger Aug 27, 2013 1:01 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Ligularias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Ligularias (Ligularia)

« The Ligularias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Pink and Yellow Tulips"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.