Privet (Ligustrum obtusifolium subsp. obtusifolium)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Privet
Give a thumbs up Amur Privet

Botanical names:
Ligustrum obtusifolium subsp. obtusifolium Accepted
Ligustrum amurense Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 10 to 15 feet
Plant Spread: 7 to 10 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Other: dull black globular berry 1/4 to 1/3 inch wide
Fruiting Time: Fall
Late fall or early winter
Flowers: Malodorous
Blooms on old wood
Other: tiny white flowers in 2 to 3 inch long lilac-like clusters
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Pollution
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monoecious

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Sep 13, 2018 1:17 PM

This Amur Privet from northern China and southeast Siberia, and named after the Amur River between China & Siberia, was the most commonly planted privet species in the Chicago area from the early 1900's until the 1980's. It has been mostly replaced there by the 'Cheyene' European Privet that has handsomer foliage. There still are some old hedges of Amur privet there, including my old neighbours across the street in the west suburbs of Chicago. It is only offered by a few nurseries and some mail order nurseries as Four seasons Nursery in Bloomington, IL. It is very little different than a few other species of east Asian privet species, as the Border and California Privets, both from Japan. It has the typical about 1 to 2.5 inch long leaves, that are dull green. The twigs are purplish and hairy when young. The black fruit is dull black. The flowers and fruit are borne in auxiliary manner, not terminally. Like the other privets, not a good ornamental shrub, but works well as a sheared hedge.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Poppies"