General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 2 to 3.5 feet
Plant Spread: 1 to 2 feet
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Other: Apricot to peachy-orange with a hint of mint green in the center.
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
3"-4"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Awards and Recognitions: AAS (All-America Selection®): 2018 National

Image
Common names
  • Zinnia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Zinnia elegans
  • Synonym: Zinnia violacea
Also sold as:
  • Queeny Lime Orange

Photo Gallery
Location: Stuart, OK
Date: 2018-08-11
Location: NJ
Date: 2021-06-26
Different colors as the bloom ages .. this is a new one
Location: zone 5 Indiana
Date: 2021-09-09
Location: NJ
Date: 2022-07-15
Location: Gardenfish garden
Date: August 7 2021
Beautiful color  combination
Location: RHS Hyde Hall, Essex, UK.
Date: 2022-08-09
Location: Photo courtesy of Singing Tree Gardens Nursery
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Northern New Jersey
Date: 2019-09-10
Location:  zone 5 Indiana
Date: 2021-09-09
Location: Private Garden - Fremont, Nebraska
Date: July 9, 2022
Location: Ingleside. Illinois
Date: 2021-10-01
Location: NW Wisconsin
Date: 2022-08-26
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
Date: 2021-10-03 Queenie Orange Lime Zinnia 
October and Queenie Orange Lime Zinnia in Michigan
Location: NJ
Date: 2021-06-26
A more aged bloom .. my tag says queeny orange lime
Location: Ingleside. Illinois
Date: 2021-07-17
Location: Northern New Jersey
Date: 2019-09-26
Location: Washington Park Botanical Garden, Springfield, Il.
Date: 2019-07-24
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
Date: 2021-06-21 through October
Queenie Orange Lime Zinnia COLLAGE
Location: all photos from my gardens
Date: 2019-09-24
Location: Kalama, wa
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of Select Seeds.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of Select Seeds
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of Baker Creek Heirloom Seeds

Photo Courtesy of Baker Creek Heirloom Seeds. Used with permissio
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of Harris Seeds
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of Harris Seeds
  • Uploaded by Joy
Plant Events from our members
antsinmypants On June 23, 2023 Seeds sown
Flat #2 Row 5
antsinmypants On April 22, 2021 Seeds sown
Indoors under lights.
antsinmypants On April 18, 2021 Plant emerged
3 out of 4
antsinmypants On April 16, 2021 Seeds sown
Indoors under lights
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Queen lime Zinnias by Kansasqueen Oct 26, 2018 9:39 AM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Natalie and is called "Clematis (Clematis x jackmanii)"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.