Data specific to Lilies (Edit)
Division: IX. Species and Species Cultivars

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Plant Height: 2 to 6 feet
Leaves: Other: Herbaceous
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Other: With pinkish or wine-purple reverse.
Bloom Size: 5"-6"
6"-12"
Flower Time: Summer
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Cut Flower
Toxicity: Other: All parts of the plant are lethal to cats
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Other info: Species lilies will come true from seed; cultivars and hybrids will not.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Other: Bulb scaling.
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Lily
  • Formosa Lily
  • Taiwanense Mountain Lily
  • Species Lily
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Lilium formosanum
  • Synonym: Lilium formosanum var. formosanum
  • Synonym: Lilium formosanum var. microphyllum
  • Synonym: Lilium formosanum var. pricei

Photo Gallery
Location: Our Perennial Gardens
Date: September 22, 2011
Lilium formosanum
Location: Minnesota
Date: 2009-07-14
12 plants in a 1ft. clump.This type formerly known as L. formosan
Location: Fairfax, VA
Location: Fairfax, VA
Location: Allentown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-08-15
just opening...
Location: My Garden, Utah
Date: 2015-06-21
Location: Fairfax, VA

Date: 2021-11-17
Location: Cornwall, England
Date: 07/04/2010
public domain photo [as L. formosanum var. pricei] by John Jearra

Date: 2021-10-19
Location: Saint Helena Island, SC
Location: National Botanical Garden (DC) | November 2022
Date: 2022-11-26
Location: My Garden, Utah
Date: 2014-06-25

Date: 2021-10-11
Location: Sumatera Indonesia
Date: 2018-02-17
large seed pod
Location: Fairfax, VA
Location: Sumatera Indonesia
Date: 2018-02-17
first year plant can flower from seed, can be shorter arround 40
Location: Our Perennial Gardens
Date: September 22, 2011
Lilium formosanum
Photo by mnorberry

Date: 2021-10-19

Date: 2021-08-22

Date: c. 1937
photo from the 1937 catalog, Yerex Bulb Gardens, Tigard, Oregon
Location: My garden near Lincoln UK
Date: 2008-08-05
An very hardy bulb, I grew this from seed.  This was the first fl

Date: 2022-02-06
Location: Rosetta, Tasmania
Date: 21st April 2012
Grown from seed labelled as L. wallichianum

Date: 9/2009

Date: 2021-09-20

Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
  • Uploaded by vic
Photo by mnorberry

Date: 2021-09-20

L Formosanum var. pricei
Location: My Garden, Utah
Date: 2014-06-15

Date: 2021-08-22
Location: Friend's Garden
Date: 2007-09-03
Location: Friend's Garden, Michigan
Date: 2007-09-03
Over 7 feet tall and NO stakes supporting it!

credit: Cory
Location: Sumatera Indonesia
Date: 2018-02-17
some plant can also branching

Date: 2021-03-11

Photo Courtesy of Secret Garden Growers.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Date: 2021-11-17

Date: 2022-07-28

Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
  • Uploaded by vic

Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
  • Uploaded by vic

Date: 2021-04-16
Location: Rosetta Tasmania
Date: nov 2007
formosanum[taiwan lily]
Location: My backyard - Rosetta, Tasmania
Date: 21st April 2012
Grown from seed labelled as L. wallichianum [from B&T]

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Rosetta, Tasmania
Date: 22 April 2012
Grown from seed labelled as L. wallichianum
Location: Friend's Garden, Michigan
Date: 2007-09-03
Location: My garden near Lincoln UK
Date: 2011-08-11
I finally got the pot of bulbs I grew from seed in the ground thi

Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
  • Uploaded by vic
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Lucius93 (Croatia - Zone 9a) on Feb 26, 2022 4:55 AM concerning plant:
    This Taiwanese beauty is one of the easiest lily species to grow, and sometimes it only takes 6 months to bloom after sowing the seeds. In cultivation it is usually divided into tall and dwarf variant. This species is also invasive in some parts of the world (South Africa, Australia).
  • Posted by magnolialover (Midwest - Zone 5a) on Dec 28, 2011 10:14 AM concerning plant:
    Beautiful, but short lived species lily with excellent fragrant and very late season bloom, late summer/early September, one of the very last lilies to bloom in my garden.
Plant Events from our members
MrsBinWY On August 23, 2020 Transplanted
Transplanted out to the old herb bed, east of Crambe maritima
MrsBinWY On January 1, 2020 Potted up
Transferred the plants as a group from the milk jug to a 3-gallon pot. Largest plantlets had ~11 leaves.
MrsBinWY On January 25, 2019 Seeds germinated
3; ~21 total; noticed ~8 had their 1st true leaf on 3-23-19. These grew through early fall. Allowed them to go dormant & watered the container in late November 2019 or so. They emerged a couple weeks later & have been growing strongly.
MrsBinWY On December 23, 2018 Seeds sown
~36 seeds (2018G) in milk jug @ warm room temp (70-75) per Rare Exotic Seeds. Moved to room temp 1-9-19.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Lily formanosum var. pricei babies! by sedumzz Mar 10, 2022 6:54 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Lilies Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Lilies (Lilium)

« Visit the Lilies forum

« The Lilies Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Allium sp"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.