Data specific to Lilies (Edit)
Division: I. Asiatic Hybrids

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 2 - 3 feet
Plant Spread: 9 - 12 inches
Leaves: Other: Herbaceous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Red
Yellow
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Cut Flower
Toxicity: Other: All parts of the plant are lethal to cats
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Other info: Species lilies will come true from seed; cultivars and hybrids will not.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Other: Bulb scaling.

Image
Alternative cultivar names:
  • 'Grand Cru'
  • 'Gran Cru'

Common names
  • Lily
  • Asiatic Lily
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Lilium
  • Synonym: Gran Cru

Photo Gallery
Location: Cornwall, England
Date: 06/14/2009
public domain photo by John Jearrard via his web site: http://www
Location: KALAMA WA
Date: 2008-07-04
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: central Illinois
Date: June
Location: Wisconsin zone 5a
Date: 2014-07-06
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2011-06-14
Location: Maine
Location: Kalama, Wa
Date: 2008-07-05
  • Uploaded by joy
Location: My Garden
Location: Kalama, Wa
Date: 2008-07-06
  • Uploaded by joy
Photo by mattsmom
Photo by jmorth
Photo by chocolatemoose

photo credit: glio
Location: In my Wisconsin, zone 4 garden.
Date: 06-29-2015

Date: 2009-07-18
Credit Andrey Korzun

Date: 2010-08-13
Credit Clara S
Location: Kalama, Wa
Date: 2009-07-25
Poly bloom
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Rosetta -Tasmania
Date: 8 DEC 2012
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2009-06-11
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.
Date: Mid Summer
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.
Date: 2008-07-10
  • Uploaded by Joy
Photo by Newyorkrita
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.
Date: 2009-07-11
  • Uploaded by Joy
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
jmorth On June 19, 2019 Bloomed
jmorth On June 15, 2018 Bloomed
jmorth On June 12, 2017 Bloomed
jmorth On June 15, 2016 Bloomed
jmorth On June 15, 2015 Bloomed
jmorth On June 21, 2014 Bloomed
jmorth On June 21, 2013 Bloomed
jmorth On June 3, 2012 Bloomed
jmorth On June 10, 2011 Bloomed
jmorth On June 6, 2010 Bloomed
jmorth On June 9, 2009 Bloomed
jmorth On June 19, 2008 Bloomed
jmorth On June 7, 2007 Bloomed
jmorth On June 1, 2006 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
These are wonderful. by ge1836 Apr 30, 2012 2:38 AM 8

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Lilies Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Lilies (Lilium)

« Visit the Lilies forum

« The Lilies Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Allium sp"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.