Data specific to Lilies (Edit)
Division: IX. Species and Species Cultivars

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Plant Height: 5-8 feet
Plant Spread: 18-24 inches
Leaves: Other: Herbaceous
Fruiting Time: Fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Yellow
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Cut Flower
Toxicity: Other: All parts of the plant are lethal to cats
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Other info: Species lilies will come true from seed; cultivars and hybrids will not.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Other: Bulb scaling.
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • Henry's Lily
  • Lily
  • Trumpet Lily
  • Gold Henryi
  • Yellow Henryi
  • Species Lily
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Lilium henryi
  • Synonym: Lilium henryi var. citrinum

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Lucius93 (Croatia - Zone 9a) on Jul 19, 2020 5:02 AM concerning plant:
    Very beautiful and durable lily, one of my favourites. They have the longest blooming season here of all lilies due to high bud count. Great for beginners.
  • Posted by Claudia (Greencastle IN - Zone 5b) on Sep 24, 2013 7:29 PM concerning plant:
    I have had this lily in my garden for 3 years now and have found it to be very hardy. I have them planted in an area where I am not able to water at all. They require no care or attention at all on my part. It is a simple but very charming lily.
  • Posted by pardalinum (Willamette Valley OR - Zone 8a) on May 21, 2014 10:31 PM concerning plant:
    The yellow form of Lilium henryi is known as L. henryi var. citrinum. This is important to know if you are looking for the yellow form. Now it is designated as a synonym of L. henryi.
  • Posted by Ispahan (Chicago - Zone 6a) on Jul 4, 2012 9:58 AM concerning plant:
    This incredibly hardy and adaptable lily was described by Gertrude Jekyll as being "indestructible." My first year stems are 5 feet tall with 3-9 buds per stem and growing in one of the harshest and driest areas of my garden in this hot, droughty year. Color is a delightful medium orange with highlights of golden yellow, with abundant raised papillae and wonderful green nectaries. A perfect cottage garden lily!
Plant Events from our members
jmorth On July 11, 2019 Bloomed
jmorth On July 18, 2018 Bloomed
the Orange L. henryi
jmorth On July 8, 2017 Bloomed
jmorth On July 2, 2016 Bloomed
The one formerly known as 'gold' henryi bloomed 7-19-16
jmorth On July 12, 2015 Bloomed
jmorth On July 7, 2014 Bloomed
MrsBinWY On May 26, 2018 Transplanted
On 5-26-2018, planted 4 in the cat house bed.
MrsBinWY On May 26, 2018 Transplanted
On 5-26-2018, planted 4 in the cat house bed.
MrsBinWY On February 9, 2018 Seeds germinated
1; observed 2 more on 2-27-18 (Planted these out in 2018. They came back in 2019, but I didn't give them enough care to survive.)
MrsBinWY On December 16, 2017 Seeds sown
6-8 commercial seeds from Lalambchop1, milk jug, room temperature
ShawnSteve On April 24, 2022 Plant emerged
From Brent & Becky's, starting new growth, from five Lilium bulbs.
ShawnSteve On April 6, 2022 Potted up
Five bulbs, ex. Brent & Becky's.
One, already showing growth.
(Green label to easily identify them, was included.)
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Untitled by mnorberry Nov 21, 2011 6:28 PM 0
Untitled by 4susiesjoy Jul 24, 2013 6:45 AM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Lilies Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Lilies (Lilium)

« Visit the Lilies forum

« The Lilies Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Penstemon profusion"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.