Data specific to Lilies (Edit)
Division: IX. Species and Species Cultivars

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 3 to 5 feet (.9-1.5m)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
3"-4"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Bulb
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Toxicity: Other: All parts of the plant are lethal to cats
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Other info: Species lilies will come true from seed; cultivars and hybrids will not.
Propagation: Other methods: Stolons and runners
Offsets
Other: Bulb scaling.

Image
Common names
  • Michigan Lily
  • Lily
  • Species Lily
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Lilium michiganense
  • Synonym: Lilium canadense subsp. michiganense

Photo Gallery
Uploaded by alwaysbehindMN
Location: Pinckney, SE Michigan
Date: 2015-07-18
Growing Wild
Location: My Garden
Date: 2013-07-17
Location: Ontario, Canada
Date: 2020-07-10
Location: Pinckney, SE Michigan
Date: 2015-07-18
Growing Wild
Location: Rosetta -Tasmania
Date: 27 DEC 2012
Location: Allentown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-06-26
Location: Ontario, Canada
Date: 2020-07-10
Location: Southern Maine
Date: 1 U
Location: Pinckney, SE Michigan
Date: 2015-07-18
Growing Wild
Uploaded by SongofJoy

Date: 2010-07-19
Credit James Steakley
Location: garden of botanist Robert R. Kowal in Madison, Wisconsin
Date: July 15, 2012
photo by James Steakley

Photo Courtesy of Prairie Nursery. Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Pinckney, SE Michigan
Date: 2015-07-18
Growing Wild
Location: Pinckney, SE Michigan
Date: 2015-07-18
Growing Wild
Location: Pinckney, SE Michigan
Date: 2015-07-18
Growing Wild
Location: Southeast Wisconsin Meadow
Date: 2014-07-14
Location: Southeast Wisconsin meadow
Date: 2014-07-13
Location: Rosetta -Tasmania
Date: 27 DEC 2012
I was told to take a picture from above [by Rod at Glenbrook] to

Date: 2011-07-12
Credit Joshua Mayer

Credit Darm Crook

Credit John Lykkegaard
Location: Missouri Botanical Garden (Mobot) in St Louis
Date: 2016-06-18

Photo Courtesy of Prairie Nursery. Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Southeast Wisconsin meadow
Date: 2014-07-13

Date: 2012-06-19
Credit Douglas W. Jones

Credit Detrout
Location: garden of botanist Robert R. Kowal in Madison, Wisconsin
Date: July 29, 2012
photo by James Steakley

Date: 2009-07-29
Credit James Steakley
Location: Missouri Botanical Garden (Mobot) in St Louis
Date: 2016-06-18
Comments:
  • Posted by Vals_Garden (Ontario, Canada - Zone 4b) on Apr 23, 2021 12:16 PM concerning plant:
    Now that I am looking for more Lilium michiganense, I'm noticing that where pictures are provided the flowers have a very variable quantity of spots. The one I was given only has spots from the inner two thirds - the rest of the petal is that lovely unspotted red/orange. I'm wondering if the wild populations of this lily are as variable.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Lilies Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Lilies (Lilium)

« Visit the Lilies forum

« The Lilies Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Amazing Grace Phlox"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.