Data specific to Lilies (Edit)
Division: IX. Species and Species Cultivars

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Red
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Cut Flower
Toxicity: Other: All parts of the plant are lethal to cats
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Other info: Species lilies will come true from seed; cultivars and hybrids will not.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Other: Bulb scaling.
Pollinators: Bees

Image
Common names
  • Coral Lily
  • Siberian Lily
  • Lily
  • Low Lily
  • Species Lily
  • Turk’s Cap Lily
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Lilium pumilum
  • Synonym: Lilium tenuifolium

Comments:
  • Posted by Ispahan (Chicago - Zone 6a) on Jun 30, 2012 8:01 PM concerning plant:
    My earliest blooming lily (first week of May) in 2012, this demure species put on quite an eye-catching show with large scapes of pendent, saturated orange-red blooms. Flowers produced a light, pleasant but unusual fragrance if your nose is in the bloom.
Plant Events from our members
jmorth On May 30, 2014 Bloomed
Australis On June 11, 2017 Transplanted
Found that the last two seedlings were still alive when emptying out the planter. Replanted the two tiny bulblets in better medium.
Australis From October 14, 2016 to April 1, 2017 Plant emerged
Seven different seedlings sent up cotyledons over this timeframe. None ever got beyond that; each died within a few weeks of emerging.
Australis On September 4, 2016 Seeds sown
Obtained seeds from NALS seed exchange - seed lot 92-168, donated by Adam Yakabuskie.
MrsBinWY On April 23, 2022 Seeds sown
On 4-23-2022, sowed 24 (all) seeds from bxncbx (J.L. Hudson) in half-gallon milk jug. Give 3 months, 3 months cool, and germinate warm.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Lilies Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Lilies (Lilium)

« Visit the Lilies forum

« The Lilies Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Tulip Lilac Wonder"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.