Annual Lobelia (Lobelia erinus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Annual Lobelia
Give a thumbs up Lobelia
Give a thumbs up Trailing Lobelia
Give a thumbs up Edging Lobelia
Give a thumbs up Indian Tobacco

Botanical names:
Lobelia erinus Accepted
Lobelia pendula Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Mauve
Purple
White
Bi-Color: blue and white
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Days to germinate: 7-14 days
Depth to plant seed: surface sow
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Suitable for hanging baskets

Image

The January Not-A-Raffle-Raffle:  The Behemoth Collection of Vegetable and Annual SeedsThe January Not-A-Raffle-Raffle: The Behemoth Collection of Vegetable and Annual Seeds
January 14, 2013

For this month's raffle, in honor of Veggies and Annuals week, Chelle has shocked and thrilled us by putting forward the largest collection of seeds I've ever imagined.

(Full article134 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:
Date: Jul 29, 2008 11:25 AM
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Location: La Plata, ArgentinaDate: 2013-10-25
By ceci
Give a thumbs up
Location: Indiana zone 5Date: 2013-06-23
By gardengus
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Outsidepride
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2009
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: Mississauga, Ontario, Canada - near Lake Ontario, zone 6aDate: 2009-07-28
By tinpins
Give a thumbs up
Credit: André Karwath
By SongofJoy
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 7-15-11
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2011-10-10
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: At my brother and sister-in-law's house in Lebanon, OHDate: 2014-05-31Dark blue, light blue and white Lobelia colors in a blue containe
By Marilyn
Give a thumbs up
Credit NPS
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden, Ghent, BelgiumDate: 2016-01-21
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden, Ghent, BelgiumDate: 2016-07-23
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Sangamon Co. Il.Date: 2018-05-22
By Deby
Give a thumbs up
Location: Temple, TexasDate: 2019-04-28Kept in semi-shady garden.  Burns off in full Texas sun.
By Peggy8b
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2014-09-30
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Apr 22, 2012 1:56 PM

Honey bees get nectar from this plant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Dec 16, 2013 4:09 PM

This plant has a long flowering period - from mid-spring to early autumn. It is a perennial in subtropical climates, but usually grown as an annual in cold areas. When purchased in the spring, it should be kept indoors until all danger of frost has passed.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Japanese irises 2019 by Tienito Jul 9, 2019 11:20 PM 31
Blue flowering shrub by DBarr Jun 2, 2019 4:57 PM 9
Help IDing please by IJsbrandtGA Aug 14, 2018 4:36 PM 4
Plants Database by carolem Mar 2, 2018 4:40 AM 4
Plant ID needed -wildflower by darasius Jun 22, 2017 4:53 PM 4
Plant ID by Legalily Jun 19, 2017 5:54 AM 5
What to sow in March by alkavijh Feb 8, 2016 1:29 PM 7
Interesting study by the Royal Horticultural Society! by bonitin Feb 7, 2016 4:35 PM 4
Groundcovers by kylaluaz Jun 2, 2019 12:30 PM 43
Unknown for 50 years or more by OldGardener Jul 29, 2014 9:24 PM 43

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Cedar Cones"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.