PlantsLobelia→Lobelia (Lobelia erinus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Lobelia
Give a thumbs up Trailing Lobelia
Give a thumbs up Annual Lobelia
Give a thumbs up Edging Lobelia
Give a thumbs up Indian Tobacco

Botanical names:
Lobelia erinus Accepted
Lobelia pendula Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Mauve
Purple
White
Bi-Color: blue and white
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Days to germinate: 7-14 days
Depth to plant seed: surface sow
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Suitable for hanging baskets

Image

Honey Bees in the Garden:  MayHoney Bees in the Garden: May
By Mindy03 on May 5, 2011

May is a month that showcases flowers for special days. Flowers for May Day, flowers for Mother's Day, flowers for Memorial Day and flowers for the honey bees.

(Full article10 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:
Date: Jul 29, 2008 11:25 AM
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Location: La Plata, ArgentinaDate: 2013-10-25
By ceci
Give a thumbs up
Location: Indiana zone 5Date: 2013-06-23
By gardengus
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Outsidepride
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Location: Mississauga, Ontario, Canada - near Lake Ontario, zone 6aDate: 2009-07-28
By tinpins
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2009
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Credit: André Karwath
By SongofJoy
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 7-15-11
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2011-10-10
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: At my brother and sister-in-law's house in Lebanon, OHDate: 2014-05-31Dark blue, light blue and white Lobelia colors in a blue containe
By Marilyn
Give a thumbs up
Location: At my brother and sister-in-law's house in Lebanon, OHDate: 2014-05-31Dark blue, light blue and white Lobelia colors in a blue containe
By Marilyn
Give a thumbs up
Credit NPS
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden, Ghent, BelgiumDate: 2016-01-21
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden, Ghent, BelgiumDate: 2016-07-23
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Sangamon Co. Il.Date: 2018-05-22
By Deby
Give a thumbs up
Location: Temple, TexasDate: 2019-04-28Kept in semi-shady garden.  Burns off in full Texas sun.
By Peggy8b
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2014-09-30
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Apr 22, 2012 1:56 PM

Honey bees get nectar from this plant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Dec 16, 2013 4:09 PM

This plant has a long flowering period - from mid-spring to early autumn. It is a perennial in subtropical climates, but usually grown as an annual in cold areas. When purchased in the spring, it should be kept indoors until all danger of frost has passed.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
annual blue flowers to match with marigolds? by foregolf16 Apr 25, 2021 4:18 PM 3
Companions for container rose? by Dewberry Apr 27, 2021 10:16 PM 7
Germinate these seeds indoor or in hot outdoors? by Dewberry Apr 12, 2021 1:19 PM 0
Flower ID by ktcouvs May 22, 2020 7:49 AM 5
Weed or a Keeper? by Hamwild May 11, 2020 8:22 PM 7
Is anyone familiar with Lobelia blue by jazzyastro May 13, 2021 10:28 PM 27
Japanese irises 2019 by Tienito Jul 9, 2019 11:20 PM 31
Blue flowering shrub by DBarr Jun 2, 2019 4:57 PM 9
Help IDing please by IJsbrandtGA Aug 14, 2018 4:36 PM 4
Plants Database by carolem Mar 2, 2018 4:40 AM 4

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "Hola!"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.