General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 6-8 feet
Plant Spread: 6-8 feet
Leaves: Semi-evergreen
Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Bright red berries
Fruiting Time: Summer
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Other: Sometimes tinged with pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Erosion control
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Tolerates dry shade
Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Fruit is poisonous
Other: The berries are mildly toxic
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

Image
Common names
  • Fragrant Honeysuckle
  • Standish's Honeysuckle
  • Bush Honeysuckle
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Lonicera fragrantissima subsp. standishii
  • Synonym: Lonicera standishii

Photo Gallery
Location: Hyde Hall, Essex, UK. 
Date: 2024-02-19
Location: j c raulston arboretum, ncsu,  raleigh, north carolina
Date: 2024-02-10
Location: Botanical Garden Meise
Date: 2016-02-05
Location: La Crescenta, CA
Date: 2017-05-11
Location: Nationale Plantentuin Meise (Brussels)
Date: 2018-01-24
Location: Riverside, CA
Date: 2016-04-05
First bloom, second year

Photo courtesy of Joy Creek Nursery
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Riverside, CA
Date: 2015-05-02

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Honeysuckles Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Honeysuckles (Lonicera)

« The Honeysuckles Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Pink and Yellow Tulips"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.