General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 12-24 inches
Plant Spread: 8-12 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Variegated
Other: ovate to lance shaped / to 3 inches length
Flowers: Showy
Other: cup shaped
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Inflorescence Height: up to 2 feet
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Miscellaneous: Patent/Plant Breeders' Rights: USPP10598 (1997), CPBR0858

Image
Common names
  • Variegated Yellow Loosestrife
  • Loosestrife
  • Circle Flower

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Oct 1, 2016 3:11 PM concerning plant:
    Cultivar 'Alexander' is named after the English breeder Pauline Alexander. Patented 9-8-98.
    Great cut flower. Blooms May to June. Potential there for some aggressive tendencies if planted in its ideal moisture-retentive soil in partial shade (though, to be fair, this cultivar is less aggressive than the species).
    I planted mine when my current garden got its first start nearly 20 years ago. It's easy to divide and transplant. Makes for a colorful and unusual ground cover.
    On the down side, the leaves of mine have reverted to all green (lost variegation).

    Genus name Lysimachia is named after the Macedonian (located on the modern day Gallipoli peninsula) King of Thrace (ruled three hundred years before our common era).
  • Posted by NHJenDion (Southern NH - Zone 5b) on Sep 24, 2015 10:44 AM concerning plant:
    Unlike all other varieties of Loosestrife that I have grown or encountered, ALEXANDER is NOT a garden THUG. It spreads slowly to form a loose mound. I've given pieces of mine to friends, but it does not grow fast enough that I have ever "divided" it. It is sited in excellent soil, with regular water (irrigated), facing southwest in full sun. And still it stays neatly within bounds.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page