General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 15 to 20 feet
Plant Spread: 10 to 15 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
3"-4"
Flower Time: Spring
Suitable Locations: Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Uses: Flowering Tree
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Pollinators: Beetles
Bees
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Image
Common names
  • Star Magnolia
  • Magnolia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Magnolia stellata
  • Synonym: Magnolia kobus var. stellata

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Nov 13, 2018 11:44 AM concerning plant:
    Star Magnolia comes from Japan and is usually a bushy small tree about 15 feet high in landscapes. It is slow growing of about 1 foot/year. It is prized most for its early white fragrant flowers that are about 3 to 4 inches in diameter with 12 to 18 strap-like petals that last about 7 to 10 days during late February to mid-April, depending on longitude. In more northern regions the flowers are often damaged by late freezes. The plant is listed as being hardy to USDA Zone 4a, but the flowers probably get hit a lot that far north. Like Saucer Magnolia, it has pretty, smooth, thin, gray bark and big fuzzy flower buds. It often gets an acceptable yellow fall color. It is a neat, clean, easy plant. There are at least 25 cultivars developed, but I've only seen the most common one of 'Royal Star' that has about 25 to 30 petals and tends to bloom a little later than the mother species, and is more commonly planted than the mother species. Star Magnolia is offered at many conventional nurseries and is occasionally found in both home and public landscapes in the Midwest and East of the US, and other regions.
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Feb 9, 2012 5:16 PM concerning plant:
    Honey bees get pollen from this plant
Plant Events from our members
AndreA33 On March 12, 2017 Bloomed
AndreA33 On March 18, 2016 Bloomed
AndreA33 On April 10, 2014 Obtained plant
Lidl
joannmorford On March 23, 2017 Bloomed
Lost all flowers to hard freeze
joannmorford On June 1, 1998 Obtained plant
Planted by previous owner
paleohunter On December 28, 2020 Cuttings took
dnrevel On April 28, 2022 Bloomed
Needs heat to release sweet spicy scent. Love this tree! Can grow very tall and large!
dnrevel On May 15, 2021 Transplanted
New in 2021. Feature tree, front yard new garden beds.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Untitled by RuuddeBlock Apr 28, 2016 2:04 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Magnolias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Magnolias (Magnolia)

« The Magnolias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Tulip petals"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.