Creeping Mahonia (Berberis repens) in the Barberries Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Creeping Mahonia
Give a thumbs up Creeping Barberry
Give a thumbs up Creeping Oregon-Grape
Give a thumbs up Creeping Hollygrape
Give a thumbs up Barberry
Give a thumbs up Dwarf Oregon Grape
Give a thumbs up Holly-Grape

Botanical names:
Berberis repens Accepted
Mahonia repens Synonym
Mahonia pumila Synonym
Odostemon pumilus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4b -31.7 °C (-25 °F) to -28.9 °C (-20 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 9 to 18 inches (20-45cm)
Plant Spread: 9 to 18 inches (20-45cm)
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Broadleaf
Other: dull blue-green leaves; reddish-purple winter foliage changes back to green in warm weather.
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Indehiscent
Other: fleshy, bluish berry with powdery bloom; each berry contains multiple seeds.
Fruiting Time: Summer
Other: fruit is often consumed early by birds, making it difficult to collect.
Flowers: Showy
Other: attractive, short, umbel-like clusters of yellow flowers.
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Alpine Gardening
Uses: Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Tolerates dry shade
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: 90 day cold moist stratification.
Days to germinate: stratified seed germinates in about 28 days if sown in spring at around 68 deg.F.
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Other info: around 51,000 seeds per pound.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Division
Other: Rhizome cuttings; semi-hardwood cuttings in summer and fall; hardwood cuttings with 3000 to 8000 ppm IBA in winter.
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Dec 25, 2019 10:33 AM

I've only seen this species once, and that was an excellent long row in my homeland of northeast Illinois. It makes a great groundcover.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
the typical characters by bamira Feb 7, 2015 9:13 PM 0
New plant habit option suggestion. by BlueOddish Jun 26, 2018 10:20 PM 9

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Barberries Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Barberries (Berberis)

« The Barberries Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Dahlia Dracula"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.