PlantsMahonia→Creeping Mahonia (Mahonia repens)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Creeping Mahonia
Give a thumbs up Creeping Barberry
Give a thumbs up Creeping Oregon-Grape
Give a thumbs up Creeping Hollygrape
Give a thumbs up Barberry
Give a thumbs up Dwarf Oregon Grape
Give a thumbs up Holly-Grape

Botanical names:
Mahonia repens Accepted
Odostemon pumilus Synonym
Mahonia pumila Synonym
Berberis repens Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4b -31.7 °C (-25 °F) to -28.9 °C (-20 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 9 to 18 inches (20-45cm)
Plant Spread: 9 to 18 inches (20-45cm)
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Broadleaf
Other: dull blue-green leaves; reddish-purple winter foliage changes back to green in warm weather.
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Indehiscent
Other: fleshy, bluish berry with powdery bloom; each berry contains multiple seeds.
Fruiting Time: Summer
Other: fruit is often consumed early by birds, making it difficult to collect.
Flowers: Showy
Other: attractive, short, umbel-like clusters of yellow flowers.
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Alpine Gardening
Uses: Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Tolerates dry shade
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: 90 day cold moist stratification.
Days to germinate: stratified seed germinates in about 28 days if sown in spring at around 68 deg.F.
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Other info: around 51,000 seeds per pound.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Division
Other: Rhizome cuttings; semi-hardwood cuttings in summer and fall; hardwood cuttings with 3000 to 8000 ppm IBA in winter.
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Smith College Botanical Garden, z5, MADate: 2012-01-02
By eclayne
Give a thumbs up
Location: Smith College Botanical Garden, z5, MADate: 2012-01-02Winter color
By eclayne
Give a thumbs up
Location: Glen Ellyn, IllinoisDate: winter in the 1980'slong row of full-grown plants
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Location: Glen Ellyn, IllinoisDate: early spring in the 1980'srow of plants in bloom
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Location: Glen Ellyn, IllinoisDate: 2007-11-19flowers and foliage
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of Joy Creek Nursery
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Dec 25, 2019 10:33 AM

I've only seen this species once, and that was an excellent long row in my homeland of northeast Illinois. It makes a great groundcover.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by KFredenburg (Black Hills, SD - Zone 5a) on Jun 23, 2020 9:35 PM

Habitat: open pine forests. Range: western Canada to northeastern California and southern Nevada; east to Colorado, western Texas, South Dakota, and western Montana.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
the typical characters by bamira Feb 7, 2015 9:13 PM 0
Cold spell in Northern Gardens by CarolineScott Oct 9, 2013 6:20 PM 59
Perennials for poor soil? by Val Dec 22, 2012 4:35 PM 14

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "willows"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.