General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Flowering Tree
Edible Parts: Fruit
Dynamic Accumulator: K (Potassium)
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Pollinators: Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Japanese Crabapple
  • Japanese Flowering Crabapple
  • Japanese Crab
  • Apple
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Malus sieboldii subsp. sieboldii
  • Synonym: Malus sargentii
  • Synonym: Malus floribunda
  • Synonym: Malus zumi
Also sold as:
  • Malus 'Sargentii'

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by jathton (Oklahoma City, OK - Zone 7a) on Oct 16, 2019 4:17 PM concerning plant:
    Since the taxonomists have chosen to lump three Crabapples under one botanical name I think it is important to say this comment is about Malus sargentii [Sargent Crabapple].

    I was attracted to this small ornamental tree the moment I saw one. It has multiple stems instead of a central leader. It has horizontally spreading branches and a windswept look… giving it a distinctly Asian appearance. It seldom grows taller than 8-9 feet but it can spread up to 15 feet. Ovate, lobed leaves are generally dark green… turning a good shade of yellow in fall.
    Spring gives witness to the development of bright pink flower buds that open to dazzlingly white blossoms. These are followed by one quarter inch, bright red crabapples. The fruit will please most lawn fanatics because it is "persistent"… that is, it stays on the tree into fall and winter and does not clutter the lawn.
    This is a lovely tree… well-suited to smaller lawns and gardens. It should have extra appeal to anyone creating a garden in an oriental style. Because of its short stature and generous spread this small tree is ideal for the gardener who wants shade in a specific portion of their garden without shading the entire garden or yard.
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Mar 25, 2012 11:55 AM concerning plant:
    Valuable source of nectar and light olive pollen.
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Mar 23, 2012 1:46 PM concerning plant:
    Valuable source of nectar and light olive pollen for honey bees.
Plant Events from our members
chelle On October 24, 2014 Maintenance performed
S hill tree cut back hard for uniform shaping.
vbprog On October 19, 2014 Transplanted
Put in permanent home just outside deer fence
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Apples Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Apples (Malus)

« The Apples Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page