General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Plant Height: 6 feet
Plant Spread: 6-7 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Flowering Tree
Edible Parts: Fruit
Dynamic Accumulator: K (Potassium)
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Awards and Recognitions: Other: 2003 Great Plant Picks Award Winner

Image
Common names
  • Sargent Crabapple
  • Sargent's Crabapple
  • Apple
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Malus sieboldii subsp. sieboldii
  • Synonym: Malus sargentii
Also sold as:
  • Sargentina

Comments:
  • Posted by Skiekitty (Denver Metro - Zone 5a) on Apr 21, 2016 9:17 AM concerning plant:
    I had this tree, but it didn't survive winter 2007 due to extremely late freeze. Blooms much later than other crabapples and is smaller.
Plant Events from our members
christine2 On June 20, 2019 Obtained plant
Miss Tina! GL
christine2 On June 1, 2008 Obtained plant
<
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Apples Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Apples (Malus)

« The Apples Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page